Detailed Program

This workshop will be a full day event on Sep 24 2022. It will be composed of invited talks and talks for all accepted papers.

Preliminary Program:

08:45 – 09:00 – Opening Remarks (Alexander Krull)

09:00 – 10:00 – Invited Talk (Florian Jug)

10:00 – 11:00 – Session 1 – Data Efficiency:

  • Learning with minimal effort: leveraging ISL for segmentation (Thomas Bonte, Maxence Philbert, Emeline Coleno, Edouard Bertrand, Arthur Imbert, Thomas Walter)
  • Comparison of semi-supervised learning methods for High Content Screening quality control (Masud Umar, Cohen Ethan, Bendidi Ihab, Bollot Guillaume, Genovesio Auguste)
  • Characterization of AI Model Configurations For Model Reuse (Peter Bajcsy, Michael Majurski, Thomas E Thomas E. Cleveland IV, Manuel Carrasco, Walid Keyrouz)

11:00 – 12:00 – Invited Talk (David van Valen)

12:00 – 13:00 – Lunch break

13:00 – 13:40 – Session 2 – Object Detection:

  • Empirical Evaluation of Deep Learning Approaches for Landmark Detection in Fish Bioimages (Navdeep Kumar, Ratish Raman, Claudia Di Biagio, Zachary Dellacqua, Arianna Martini, Clara Boglione, Marc Muller, Pierre Geurts, Raphael Maree)
  • PointFISH: learning point cloud representations for RNA localization patterns (Arthur Imbert, Florian Mueller, Thomas Walter)

13:40 – 14:40 – Invited Talk (Stephan Saalfeld)

14:40 – 15:20 – Session 3 – Attribution Methods

  • Towards Better Guided Attention and Human Knowledge Insertion in Deep Convolutional Neural Networks (Ankit Gupta, Ida-Maria Sintorn)
  • Discriminative Attribution from Paired Images (Nils Eckstein, Habib Bukhari, Alexander Shakeel Bates, Gregory Jefferis, Jan Funke)

15:20 – 16:20 – Invited Talk (Kristin Branson)

16:20 – 17:00 – Session 4 – Denoising

  • Towards Structured Noise Models for Unsupervised Denoising (Benjamin Salmon, Alexander Krull)
  • N2V2 – Fixing Noise2Void Checkerboard Artifacts with Modified Sampling Strategies and a Tweaked Network Architecture (Eva Höck, Tim-Oliver Buchholz, Anselm Brachmann, Florian Jug, Alexander Freytag)

17:00 – 18:00 – Invited Talk (Loic Royer)

18:00 – 18:15 – Closing Remarks (Alexander Krull)


Previous editions...